Japan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Akita

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Akita. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Akita with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 6,4283,995
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 6,1963,850
MilianaAlgeria 10,5276,542
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 14,3018,887
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 13,1968,200
Malarg EArgentina 17,37110,795
MaquinchaoArgentina 17,58210,926
Mar Del PlataArgentina 18,47311,479
Marcos JuarezArgentina 17,87911,110
MendozaArgentina 17,32510,766
Mendoza AeroArgentina 17,32910,768
Monte CaserosArgentina 18,09211,243
Mackay MoAustralia 6,8314,245
Macquarie IslandAustralia 10,6296,605
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 7,0954,409
MeekatharraAustralia 7,7074,789
Melbourne (airport)Australia 8,6185,355
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 8,6355,366
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 8,2265,112
Mount GambierAustralia 8,6145,353
Mount IsaAustralia 6,7164,173
MuharraqBahrain 8,1375,056
MinskBelarus 7,7744,831
MogilevBelarus 7,6494,753
MaunBotswana 13,6658,491
MacapaBrazil 15,4529,602
MacauBrazil 16,15410,038
MaceioBrazil 16,64810,345
MachadoBrazil 17,92911,141
ManausBrazil 15,4709,613
MarabaBrazil 16,0839,994
MaringaBrazil 17,87811,109
Monte AlegreBrazil 15,5839,683
Monte AzulBrazil 17,26210,727
Monte SantoBrazil 16,75810,414
MonteiroBrazil 16,46410,231
Montes ClarosBrazil 17,42910,831
Morada NovaBrazil 16,16110,043
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 16,84310,467
MamfeCameroon 12,8868,008
MarouaCameroon 12,1317,538
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 7,4184,610
Maniwaki, QcCanada 9,8006,090
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 7,9624,948
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 5,8443,631
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 6,7044,166
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 7,8834,899
Merry Island, BcCanada 7,1514,444
Moncton, NbCanada 10,1596,313
Mont Joli, QcCanada 9,8076,094
Montreal, QuebecCanada 9,9666,193
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 9,9606,189
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 8,1375,056
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 9,1515,687
Morden, MbCanada 8,6045,347
Muskoka, OnCanada 9,8106,096
MoundouChad 12,1547,552
MatecanaColombia 13,8548,609
MoroniComoros 11,4187,095
MosnovCzech Republic 8,5695,325
MarstalDenmark 8,4615,258
Melville HallDominica 13,4838,379
MichesDominican Republic 12,8217,967
MocaDominican Republic 12,7167,902
MoncionDominican Republic 12,6837,881
Monte CristiDominican Republic 12,6147,838
Monte PlataDominican Republic 12,8067,958
MilagroEcuador 14,2288,841
Mersa MatruhEgypt 9,5185,915
MinyaEgypt 9,5245,919
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 13,0908,134
MassawaEritrea 9,7846,080
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 8,3305,177
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 7,6534,755
MarseilleFrance 9,7196,040
MontpellierFrance 9,7606,065
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 14,9829,310
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 11,2166,970
MakokouGabon 13,0468,107
MayumbaGabon 13,5368,412
MitzicGabon 13,1308,159
MkamboGabon 12,9288,034
MoandaGabon 13,1788,189
MouilaGabon 13,3848,317
MagdeburgGermany 8,6585,380
MunichGermany 8,9795,580
MünsterGermany 8,8345,489
MethoniGreece 9,4325,861
MilosGreece 9,2725,762
MitiliniGreece 8,9545,564
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 8,9555,565
MacentaGuinea 13,8048,578
MamouGuinea 13,7508,544
Midway IslandHawaii 4,0832,537
MiskolcHungary 8,5715,326
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 6,9894,343
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 5,5443,445
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 6,7594,200
MusulipatnamIndia 6,2263,869
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 4,5222,810
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 4,5562,831
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 5,7843,594
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 5,3583,330
MashhadIran 6,8134,233
Malin HeadIreland 9,0015,593
M. CalamitaItaly 9,5445,931
Marina Di GinosaItaly 9,4105,848
Messina, SicilyItaly 9,6746,012
MilanItaly 9,3535,812
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 9,3625,817
Mount ArgentarioItaly 9,5375,926
ManIvory Coast 13,8108,582
MaebashiJapan 379236
MaizuruJapan 634394
MakurazakiJapan 1,291802
MatsueJapan 780485
MatsumotoJapan 429266
MatsuyamaJapan 921573
MinamidaitojimaJapan 1,7501,088
MinamitorishimaJapan 2,1531,338
MishimaJapan 522324
MitoJapan 372231
MiyakejimaJapan 625388
MiyakoJapan 16099
MiyakojimaJapan 2,1601,342
MiyakonojoJapan 1,203748
MiyazakiJapan 1,166724
MombetsuJapan 581361
MoriokaJapan 9157
MuroranJapan 298185
MurotomisakiJapan 892555
MutsuJapan 198123
Ma’AnJordan 9,0055,596
MafraqJordan 8,8125,476
MombasaKenya 11,1906,953
MinicoyLakshadweep 7,4534,632
MaseruLesotho 13,8788,624
MonroviaLiberia 14,0728,745
MisratahLibya 10,2106,344
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 11,4277,101
MaintiranoMadagascar 11,7847,323
MananjaryMadagascar 11,6367,230
MorondavaMadagascar 11,9107,401
MakhangaMalawi 12,4357,727
MangochiMalawi 12,2877,635
MwmosaMalawi 12,3697,686
MzimbaMalawi 12,2537,614
MzuzuMalawi 12,1897,574
MalaccaMalaysia 5,6473,509
MersingMalaysia 5,5253,433
MiriMalaysia 4,7292,938
MaleMaldives 7,7184,796
MenakaMali 12,4517,737
MoptiMali 12,9378,039
MajuroMarshall Islands 4,7842,973
MazatlanMexico 10,1996,338
MeridaMexico 11,5237,161
Mexico CityMexico 11,0216,848
MonterreyMexico 10,4266,479
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 10,8556,745
MaantyMongolia 2,7391,702
MandalgoviMongolia 2,8201,752
MatadMongolia 2,1311,324
MurenMongolia 3,2992,050
MarrakechMorocco 11,4297,102
MeknesMorocco 11,1016,898
MideltMorocco 11,1886,952
MaputoMozambique 13,2538,236
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 11,8607,370
MandalayMyanmar 4,5822,848
MeiktilaMyanmar 4,6802,908
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 5,0663,148
MindatMyanmar 4,8022,984
MonywaMyanmar 4,6562,893
MyeikMyanmar 5,0663,148
MyitkyinaMyanmar 4,2612,648
MaastrichtNetherlands 9,0045,595
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 9,9706,196
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,4655,882
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 9,2865,770
Milford SoundNew Zealand 9,7866,081
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 9,4785,890
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 9,4025,843
MolesworthNew Zealand 9,6896,021
MotuekaNew Zealand 9,5875,957
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 9,6125,973
Mt CookNew Zealand 9,7546,061
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 9,8236,104
ManaguaNicaragua 12,5167,777
MasatepeNicaragua 12,5507,799
MagariaNiger 12,2857,634
Maine SoroaNiger 12,0557,491
MaradiNiger 12,3647,683
MaiduguriNigeria 12,0967,517
MakurdiNigeria 12,7677,934
MinnaNigeria 12,7417,917
Mokp’oNorth Korea 1,329826
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 7,3574,572
MajisOman 7,7674,827
MasirahOman 7,8284,864
Muscat  Oman 7,6874,777
MultanPakistan 6,1953,850
MurreePakistan 5,8373,627
MadangPapua New Guinea 5,0313,126
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 17,23910,712
MoyobambaPeru 14,7509,166
MactanPhilippines 3,6362,260
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 3,3582,087
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 10,3736,446
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 12,8778,002
MagadanRussia 2,3291,447
MahackalaRussia 7,3144,545
Malye KarmakulyRussia 5,7503,573
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 5,7493,573
MarkovoRussia 3,3922,108
MinusinskRussia 3,9122,431
MogocaRussia 2,1861,358
MoscowRussia 7,1384,436
MurmanskRussia 6,5584,075
MadinahSaudi Arabia 9,1185,666
MatamSenegal 13,2698,246
MogadishuSomalia 10,2696,381
MadridSpain 10,3696,443
Madrid (b)Spain 10,3796,450
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 10,1006,276
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 10,7816,700
MelillaSpain 10,8566,746
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 10,5196,537
MalakalSudan 10,8646,751
MbabaneSwaziland 13,3978,325
MontreuxSwitzerland 9,3665,820
Mae Hong SonThailand 4,6082,863
Mae SariangThailand 4,6902,915
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 4,7482,950
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 4,2772,657
MalatyaTurkey 8,2545,129
MersinTurkey 8,6045,347
MuglaTurkey 8,9865,584
Manchester, EnglandUk 9,0515,624
ManstonUk 9,1275,672
MeloUruguay 18,49411,492
MercedesUruguay 18,24311,336
MontevideoUruguay 18,47811,482
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 10,7896,705
Madison, FlUsa 10,9826,824
Madison, InUsa 10,1346,297
Madison, NeUsa 9,2605,754
Madison, WisconsinUsa 9,5505,934
Manhattan, KsUsa 9,5145,912
Manitowoc, WiUsa 9,5415,929
Marble Hill, MoUsa 10,0426,240
Marengo, IlUsa 9,6686,008
Marion, InUsa 9,9016,153
Marion, NcUsa 10,5576,560
Marquette, MichiganUsa 9,3235,793
Marshall, TxUsa 10,2186,350
Martinsburg, WvUsa 10,4436,489
Mc Grath, AkUsa 4,8793,032
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 10,2166,348
Mcgill, NvUsa 8,3945,216
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 10,0456,242
Mcminnville, TnUsa 10,4056,466
Mcpherson, KsUsa 9,5295,922
Medford, WiUsa 9,3225,793
Mellette, SdUsa 8,9035,532
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 10,2436,365
Mena, ArUsa 10,0266,231
Meridian, MississippiUsa 10,5566,559
Mexia, TxUsa 10,1666,318
Mexico, MoUsa 9,7856,081
Miami, FloridaUsa 11,6137,217
Midland, TxUsa 9,7876,082
Milan, MnUsa 9,0585,629
Milbank, SdUsa 9,0075,597
Miles City, MontanaUsa 8,4175,230
Milford, DeUsa 10,5626,563
Milledgeville, GaUsa 10,7936,707
Millen, GaUsa 10,8636,751
Millport, OhUsa 10,1246,291
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 10,3766,448
Milwaukee, WiUsa 9,6345,986
Minden, NeUsa 9,2345,738
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 9,2075,721
Minonk, IlUsa 9,7656,068
Missoula, MtUsa 7,9094,915
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 10,7336,669
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 9,6435,992
Monmouth, IlUsa 9,6596,002
Monroe, NcUsa 10,7166,659
Montevideo, MnUsa 9,0585,629
Montgomery AlUsa 10,6856,640
Montrose, CoUsa 8,9375,553
Moorestown, NjUsa 10,4636,502
Morehead City, NcUsa 10,8776,759
Morganton, NcUsa 10,5576,560
Moro, OrUsa 7,6094,728
Morris, MnUsa 8,9735,576
Morrison, IlUsa 9,6385,989
Mount Airy, NcUsa 10,5076,529
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 9,8486,120
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 9,6385,989
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 9,6686,008
Mount Washington, NhUsa 10,1616,314
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 10,0306,233
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 10,3596,437
Muskegon, MiUsa 9,6906,021
Muskogee, OkUsa 9,8846,142
MaiquetiaVenezuela 13,7618,551
MaracaiboVenezuela 13,5318,408
MaracayVenezuela 13,7658,554
MaturinVenezuela 14,0138,708
Mene GrandeVenezuela 13,6468,480
MeridaVenezuela 13,7528,545
MagoyeZambia 13,0468,107
MansaZambia 12,6067,833
MbalaZambia 12,2377,604
MfuweZambia 12,4917,762
MisamfuZambia 12,3317,663
MonguZambia 13,3768,312
MpikaZambia 12,4407,731
Msekera AgrometZambia 12,4637,745
Mt MakuluZambia 12,9618,054
MumbwaZambia 13,0198,090
MwinilungaZambia 13,0268,095
MasvingoZimbabwe 13,0338,099


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -