Japan flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Akita

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Akita. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Akita with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 6,3153,924
ShkoderAlbania 9,1245,670
SkikdaAlgeria 10,2476,368
SaltaArgentina 17,11410,635
San AntonioArgentina 17,88111,111
San LuisArgentina 17,55510,909
San RafaelArgentina 17,43710,836
Santa RosaArgentina 17,86311,100
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 17,41010,819
SarmientoArgentina 17,55210,907
Sydney (airport)Australia 8,2705,139
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 8,2615,133
SalzburgAustria 8,9735,576
SakiAzerbaijan 7,4454,627
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,4174,609
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,3784,584
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 11,1676,939
SaveBenin 13,1508,171
Santa CruzBolivia 16,70410,380
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 9,0375,616
SalvadorBrazil 17,04310,591
Santa MariaBrazil 18,33611,394
SantaremBrazil 15,6069,698
SantosBrazil 18,16011,285
Sao CarlosBrazil 17,90711,128
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 16,14310,032
Sao GoncaloBrazil 16,34510,157
Sao JoaquimBrazil 18,44611,463
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 18,14311,274
Sao LourencoBrazil 17,99711,184
Sao LuisBrazil 15,8579,853
Sao MateusBrazil 17,67810,985
São PauloBrazil 18,10511,250
Sao SimaoBrazil 17,86211,099
Sena MadureiraBrazil 15,5789,681
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 16,76210,416
SerrinhaBrazil 16,89110,496
Sete LagoasBrazil 17,72511,015
SobralBrazil 16,0109,949
SoureBrazil 15,5919,688
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,79110,434
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 18,63311,579
SurubimBrazil 16,44510,219
SadovoBulgaria 8,8155,478
SandanskiBulgaria 8,9585,567
SofiaBulgaria 8,8645,508
SiemreapCambodia 4,5932,854
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,4986,523
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,9324,929
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 10,2116,345
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 6,4684,019
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 7,4794,647
Sarnia, OnCanada 9,9966,211
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,9394,934
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 9,4575,877
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 9,1985,716
Scott, SkCanada 7,8174,858
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 9,6896,021
Shearwater, NsCanada 10,3436,427
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 10,0306,233
Shingle Point, YtCanada 5,6533,513
Simcoe, OnCanada 8,7995,468
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 8,8115,475
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,3094,542
Smithers, BcCanada 6,6624,140
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,0326,234
Summerside, PeCanada 10,1446,304
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 8,0294,989
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 8,0224,985
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 10,2576,374
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,0497,488
SalCape Verde 13,4958,386
SantiagoChile 17,19610,685
SewellChile 17,24810,718
ShanghaiChina 1,9291,199
ShantouChina 2,8501,771
ShenyangChina 1,413878
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 12,7717,936
Simon BolivarColombia 13,3428,291
San JoseCosta Rica 12,8617,992
SibenikCroatia 9,1815,705
SplitCroatia 9,1725,700
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,2535,128
StudsgårdDenmark 8,4135,228
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 12,7347,913
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 12,8697,997
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 12,8007,954
SalcedoDominican Republic 12,7227,906
SamanaDominican Republic 12,7877,946
San CristobalDominican Republic 12,8337,974
San J. MatasDominican Republic 12,7077,896
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 12,8027,955
San JuanDominican Republic 12,7437,919
San R. YumaDominican Republic 12,8948,012
SanchezDominican Republic 12,7757,939
SantiagoDominican Republic 12,7017,892
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 12,6687,872
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 12,8407,979
San GabrielEcuador 14,1088,767
SalloumEgypt 9,6385,989
Siwa OasisEgypt 9,8036,092
SohagEgypt 9,5715,948
St. KatrineEgypt 9,2395,741
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,1897,575
StanleyFalkland Islands 18,09611,245
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 6,8764,273
StrasbourgFrance 9,1445,682
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 15,0169,331
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 14,7849,187
SukhumiGeorgia 7,7354,806
SchleswigGermany 8,5285,299
StuttgartGermany 9,0585,629
SamosGreece 9,0415,618
Skiros IslandGreece 9,0925,650
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 9,3925,836
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 8,1115,040
SiguiriGuinea 13,5028,390
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,1237,534
SzegedHungary 8,7535,439
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 8,8455,496
StykkisholmurIceland 8,2665,137
SagarIndia 5,9423,692
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,7093,548
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,7022,922
SemnanIran 7,3304,555
ShahroudIran 7,1644,452
ShirazIran 7,7694,828
ShannonIreland 9,3145,788
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 9,5715,948
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,3525,811
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,3815,830
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,4425,868
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 9,8156,099
Scuro MountainItaly 9,5305,922
SigonellaItaly 9,7776,076
SassandraIvory Coast 13,9628,676
SagaJapan 1,131703
SaigoJapan 710441
SakaiJapan 762473
SakataJapan 9257
SapporoJapan 386240
SaseboJapan 1,178732
SendaiJapan 176109
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 1,004624
ShimonosekiJapan 1,037645
ShinjoJapan 10867
ShionomisakiJapan 797495
ShirakawaJapan 288179
ShizuokaJapan 548341
SumotoJapan 755469
SuttsuJapan 342213
SuwaJapan 444276
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,50710,258
SavannakhetLaos 4,2802,660
SiauliaiLithuania 7,8294,865
SiluteLithuania 7,9594,946
SkopjeMacedonia 9,0175,603
Sambaba SudMadagascar 11,0116,842
SalimaMalawi 12,2987,642
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 4,3592,709
SibuMalaysia 5,0413,133
SanMali 13,0918,135
SegouMali 13,1548,174
SikassoMali 13,3288,282
St. BrandonMauritius 10,3846,452
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 11,5727,191
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 3,0051,867
SainshandMongolia 2,5171,564
SafiMorocco 11,4087,089
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,7427,296
SittweMyanmar 4,9733,090
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 9,4515,873
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 8,2755,142
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 6,3993,976
SaiqOman 7,7744,831
Salalah, DhofarOman 8,4725,265
SurOman 7,6564,758
SialkotPakistan 5,8143,613
SibbiPakistan 6,5274,056
San Juan BautistaParaguay 17,86011,098
San Juan De MarconaPeru 15,6589,730
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 3,6292,255
SandomierzPoland 8,3135,166
SniezkaPoland 8,5955,341
SuwalkiPoland 7,9854,962
SzczecinPoland 8,4195,232
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 10,9176,784
Santa MariaPortugal 11,3567,057
San JuanPuerto Rico 13,0058,081
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 11,0326,855
Satu MareRomania 8,4835,271
SibiuRomania 8,5765,329
SulinaRomania 8,3035,159
SadrinskRussia 5,6593,517
Saint PetersburgRussia 7,2264,491
SalekhardRussia 5,3003,293
SaratovRussia 6,9154,297
SejmcanRussia 2,7071,682
SelagoncyRussia 3,3652,091
Simusir IslandRussia 1,242772
SkovorodinoRussia 1,9971,241
SmolenskRussia 7,4944,657
SociRussia 7,7934,843
SortovalaRussia 7,0934,407
SuntarRussia 2,9161,812
SurgutRussia 5,0033,109
SverdlovskRussia 5,8133,612
SyktyvkarRussia 6,1683,833
St MaartenSaint Martin 13,1568,176
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 13,5228,403
SeychellesSeychelles 9,8786,138
SingaporeSingapore 5,6123,488
SliacSlovakia 8,6055,347
SeoulSouth Korea 1,164723
SineijuSouth Korea 1,339832
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 10,3936,458
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 10,0316,233
Santander, CantabriaSpain 10,0786,263
SevilleSpain 10,7636,688
SennarSudan 10,4066,466
ShambatSudan 10,3326,421
ShendiSudan 10,1846,328
StenseleSweden 7,3654,576
StockholmSweden 7,7864,838
StorlienSweden 7,6744,769
SundsvallSweden 7,5564,695
SantisSwitzerland 9,1885,709
SongeaTanzania 12,0027,458
Sakon NakhonThailand 4,2732,655
SongkhlaThailand 5,3403,318
Suphan BuriThailand 4,7892,976
Surat ThaniThailand 5,2863,285
SurinThailand 4,4992,796
Sansanne-MangoTogo 13,0648,118
SokodeTogo 13,1488,170
SfaxTunisia 10,2476,367
SousseTunisia 10,1516,308
SamsunTurkey 8,1755,080
SiirtTurkey 8,0224,985
SivasTurkey 8,2345,117
SaragtTurkmenistan 6,6754,148
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 9,5195,915
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 8,6885,399
SarataUkraine 8,2445,123
SarnyUkraine 8,0204,984
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 8,0745,017
SumyUkraine 7,6184,734
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 7,8044,849
SaltoUruguay 18,14411,275
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 7,9994,971
Safford, AzUsa 9,1875,709
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 10,1236,291
Saint Leo, FlUsa 11,3167,032
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 9,8916,147
Saint Paul, NeUsa 9,2905,773
Saint Peter, MnUsa 9,2455,745
Salem, InUsa 10,0866,268
Salem, OrUsa 7,4854,651
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,4785,268
San Angelo, TexasUsa 9,9436,179
San Antonio, TexasUsa 10,2256,354
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 8,7065,410
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 7,9974,970
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 13,0058,082
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 8,2725,140
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 9,0335,613
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 8,4135,228
Santa Maria, CaUsa 8,3195,169
Santuck, ScUsa 10,6526,619
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 9,4605,879
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 10,9646,813
Scott City, KsUsa 9,3665,820
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,9025,532
Scottsburg, InUsa 10,0866,268
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 7,3614,574
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 7,3724,581
Sedan, KsUsa 9,7196,039
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 7,2964,534
Selma, AlUsa 10,6816,637
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 10,4356,485
Seymour, InUsa 10,0866,268
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 10,2276,355
Sheridan, WyUsa 8,4825,271
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 10,2576,374
Sioux City, IaUsa 9,2595,754
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 9,1405,680
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 9,8226,103
Southport, NcUsa 10,9316,793
Sparta, IlUsa 9,9806,202
Spencer, WvUsa 10,3166,410
Spickard, MoUsa 9,5855,956
Spokane, WaUsa 7,6544,756
Spooner, WiUsa 9,1895,710
Springfield, IlUsa 9,8296,108
Springfield, MissouriUsa 9,8656,130
St Paul Island, AkUsa 4,0272,503
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 9,1085,660
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 9,8926,147
Stambaugh, MiUsa 9,3165,789
Stamford, CtUsa 10,4006,462
State College, PaUsa 10,2736,384
State University, MsUsa 10,4826,513
State University, NmUsa 9,4675,883
Staunton, VaUsa 10,4816,513
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,8185,480
Steffenville, MoUsa 9,6976,026
Stockton, CaUsa 8,0585,007
Storm Lake, IaUsa 9,3005,779
Storrs, CtUsa 10,3806,450
Subiaco, ArUsa 10,0266,231
Summerville, ScUsa 10,9276,790
Sunnyside, WaUsa 7,6084,728
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 9,7326,048
Syracuse, NeUsa 9,3995,840
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 10,1116,283
SamarkandUzbekistan 6,0713,773
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 13,7568,548
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 14,0118,707
Santa ElenaVenezuela 14,6309,091
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,0597,494
SocotraYemen 8,7945,465
SenangaZambia 13,4238,341
SerenjeZambia 12,6367,852
SeshekeZambia 13,4268,343
SolweziZambia 12,8918,010


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -